TheBaseballPage.com

John Candelaria

John Candelaria

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Candy Man
Born:
November 6, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1975 with PIT
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Candelaria, Pittsburg Pirates, Sandy Koufax
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles