TheBaseballPage.com

John Candelaria

John Candelaria

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Candy Man
Born:
November 6, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1975 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1975 PIT 18 8 6 0 121 2.760 95 95 36 37 18 4 1 8
1976 PIT 32 16 7 1 220 3.150 173 138 60 77 31 11 4 22
1977 PIT 33 20 5 0 231 2.340 197 133 50 60 33 6 1 29
1978 PIT 30 12 11 1 189 3.240 191 94 49 68 29 3 1 15
1979 PIT 33 14 9 0 207 3.220 201 101 41 74 30 8 0 25
1980 PIT 35 11 14 1 233 4.010 246 97 50 104 34 7 0 14
1981 PIT 6 2 2 0 41 3.540 42 14 11 16 6 0 0 3
1982 PIT 31 12 7 1 175 2.940 166 133 37 57 30 1 1 13
1983 PIT 33 15 8 0 198 3.230 191 157 45 71 32 2 0 15
1984 PIT 33 12 11 2 185 2.720 179 133 34 56 28 3 1 19
1985 PIT 37 2 4 9 54 3.640 57 47 14 22 0 0 0 7
1985 CAL 13 7 3 0 71 3.800 70 53 24 30 13 1 1 7
1986 CAL 16 10 2 0 92 2.550 68 81 26 26 16 1 1 4
1987 NYN 3 2 0 0 12 5.840 17 10 3 8 3 0 0 1
1987 CAL 20 8 6 0 117 4.710 127 74 20 61 20 0 0 17
1988 NYA 25 13 7 1 157 3.380 150 121 23 59 24 6 2 18
1989 NYA 10 3 3 0 49 5.140 49 37 12 28 6 1 0 8
1989 MON 12 0 2 0 16 3.310 17 14 4 6 0 0 0 3
1990 MIN 34 7 3 4 58 3.390 55 44 9 22 1 0 0 9
1990 TOR 13 0 3 1 21 5.480 32 19 11 13 2 0 0 2
1991 LAN 59 1 1 2 34 3.740 31 38 11 14 0 0 0 3
1992 LAN 50 2 5 5 25 2.840 20 23 13 8 0 0 0 1
1993 PIT 24 0 3 1 20 8.240 25 17 9 18 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1993 PIT 24 1 8.240 0 1 0 0.31
1992 LAN 50 5 2.840 0 0 0 0.22
1991 LAN 59 2 3.740 0 0 1 0.25
1990 MIN 34 4 3.390 0 0 0 0.24
1990 TOR 13 1 5.480 0 2 0 0.35
1989 MON 12 0 3.310 0 0 0 0.28
1989 NYA 10 0 5.140 0 0 1 0.25
1988 NYA 25 1 3.380 0 2 12 0.24
1987 CAL 20 0 4.710 0 1 0 0.27
1987 NYN 3 0 5.840 0 0 1 0.33
1986 CAL 16 0 2.550 0 3 1 0.2
1985 PIT 37 9 3.640 0 1 0 0.27
1985 CAL 13 0 3.800 0 3 0 0.26
1984 PIT 33 2 2.720 0 1 1 0.25
1983 PIT 33 0 3.230 0 2 2 0.25
1982 PIT 31 1 2.940 0 4 0 0.25
1981 PIT 6 0 3.540 0 0 0 0.27
1980 PIT 35 1 4.010 0 3 2 0.27
1979 PIT 33 0 3.220 0 3 0 0.25
1978 PIT 30 1 3.240 0 5 3 0.26
1977 PIT 33 0 2.340 0 2 2 0.23
1976 PIT 32 1 3.150 0 2 0 0.21
1975 PIT 18 0 2.760 0 2 0 0.21
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
600 122 29 121 1,673 592 935 1,038 2,399 245 356 54 82
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Candelaria, Pittsburg Pirates, Sandy Koufax

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles