TheBaseballPage.com

John Candelaria

John Candelaria

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Candy Man
Born:
November 6, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1975 with PIT
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1975 PIT NLCS 1 0 0 0 3.520 0 8 3 14 2 3 3 2 1 0
1979 PIT NLCS 1 0 0 0 2.570 0 7 5 4 1 2 2 1 1 0
1979 PIT WS 2 1 1 0 5.00 0 9 14 4 2 6 5 1 2 0
1986 CAL ALCS 2 1 1 0 .840 0 11 11 7 6 8 1 1 2 0
Year Team
1975 PIT
1979 PIT
1979 PIT
1986 CAL
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Candelaria, Pittsburg Pirates, Sandy Koufax

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles