TheBaseballPage.com

John Candelaria

John Candelaria

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Candy Man
Born:
November 6, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1975 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1990 TOR 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 NYA 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 CAL 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 NYA 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CAL 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CAL 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PIT 33 68 0 9 4 0 0 6 1 18 .132 .147 .191 .338
1990 MIN 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 PIT 18 43 2 6 0 0 0 2 3 12 .140 .209 .140 .349
1987 NYN 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1980 PIT 35 77 5 15 3 0 0 7 4 14 .195 .247 .234 .481
1985 PIT 37 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1976 PIT 32 76 5 14 2 1 0 5 7 17 .184 .276 .237 .513
1981 PIT 6 13 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 1 .231 .231 .231 .462
1991 LAN 59 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 PIT 33 54 6 12 2 0 0 9 6 20 .222 .333 .259 .593
1992 LAN 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1978 PIT 31 52 6 9 3 0 0 1 9 19 .173 .385 .231 .615
1989 MON 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 PIT 33 65 4 9 1 0 0 2 5 17 .138 .215 .154 .369
1993 PIT 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 PIT 33 62 6 8 2 0 1 2 4 25 .129 .194 .210 .403
1977 PIT 33 80 5 18 3 2 0 11 4 18 .225 .275 .313 .588
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1990 TOR 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 NYA 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 CAL 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 NYA 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CAL 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CAL 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PIT 33 77 0 8 13 0 0 4 0 0
1990 MIN 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 PIT 18 46 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1987 NYN 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1980 PIT 35 85 1 3 18 0 0 2 0 0
1985 PIT 37 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 PIT 32 88 0 5 18 0 0 4 0 0
1981 PIT 6 16 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1991 LAN 59 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 PIT 33 64 1 3 14 0 0 1 0 0
1992 LAN 50 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 PIT 31 70 0 7 12 2 0 2 0 0
1989 MON 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 PIT 33 75 0 5 10 0 0 3 0 0
1993 PIT 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 PIT 33 70 0 4 13 0 0 3 0 1
1977 PIT 33 88 0 4 25 0 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
603 596 39 104 48 20 3 1 162 44 2 0 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TOR 13
NYA 35
CAL 49
MIN 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 109 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
MON 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 348 591 39 103 48 20 3 1 0 2 162 43 2
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Candelaria, Pittsburg Pirates, Sandy Koufax

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles