TheBaseballPage.com

John Candelaria

John Candelaria

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Candy Man
Born:
November 6, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1975 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1975 PIT NL P 18 18 3 13 4 0 .800 1.190 .890
1976 PIT NL P 32 31 3 31 0 2 1.00 1.390 1.060
1977 PIT NL P 33 33 6 30 1 3 .973 1.400 1.090
1978 PIT NL P 30 29 4 25 0 0 1.00 1.380 .970
1979 PIT NL P 33 30 2 36 0 3 1.00 1.650 1.150
1980 PIT NL P 35 34 8 38 2 3 .958 1.770 1.310
1981 PIT NL P 6 6 1 7 0 1 1.00 1.770 1.330
1982 PIT NL P 31 30 1 23 1 1 .960 1.240 .770
1983 PIT NL P 33 32 5 20 0 1 1.00 1.140 .760
1984 PIT NL P 33 28 3 21 0 1 1.00 1.170 .730
1985 PIT NL P 37 0 1 8 1 0 .900 1.490 .240
1985 CAL AL P 13 13 2 8 1 0 .909 1.270 .770
1986 CAL AL P 16 16 3 10 0 0 1.00 1.280 .810
1987 CAL AL P 20 20 4 23 0 1 1.00 2.080 1.350
1987 NYN NL P 3 3 2 1 0 0 1.00 2.190 1.00
1988 NYA AL P 25 24 4 22 0 0 1.00 1.490 1.040
1989 NYA AL P 10 6 1 6 0 0 1.00 1.290 .700
1989 MON NL P 12 0 1 1 1 0 .667 1.100 .170
1990 TOR AL P 13 2 1 6 0 0 1.00 2.950 .540
1990 MIN AL P 34 1 3 3 0 0 1.00 .930 .180
1991 LAN NL P 59 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 .530 .030
1992 LAN NL P 50 0 0 5 0 0 1.00 1.780 .100
1993 PIT NL P 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Candelaria, Pittsburg Pirates, Sandy Koufax

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles