TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Canseco

Jose Canseco

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, P
Nicknames:
The Chemist
Born:
July 2, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1985 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1986 ROOK, 1988 MVP, 1988 SS, 1990 SS, 1991 SS, 1998 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1988 AL OAK ALCS 1 4 16 4 5 4 1 0 3 2 1 1 1 1 0
1988 AL OAK WS 0 5 19 1 1 5 0 0 1 5 2 1 0 0 1
1989 AL OAK ALCS 1 5 17 1 5 3 0 0 1 7 3 0 2 0 0
1989 AL OAK WS 1 4 14 5 5 3 0 0 1 3 4 1 0 0 0
1990 AL OAK ALCS 1 4 11 3 2 1 0 0 0 5 5 2 0 0 0
1990 AL OAK WS 0 4 12 1 1 2 0 0 1 3 2 0 0 1 0
1995 AL BOS ALDS1 0 3 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
2000 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1988 ALCS 4 17 0 0 15 0 0 1 1 1
OAK 1988 WS 5 22 0 0 4 1 0 0 1 0
OAK 1989 ALCS 5 20 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 2
OAK 1989 WS 4 18 0 0 8 0 1 0 1 0
OAK 1990 ALCS 4 17 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
OAK 1990 WS 4 14 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
BOS 1995 ALDS1 3 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2000 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Canseco, Steroid Era

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles