TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Canseco

Jose Canseco

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, P
Nicknames:
The Chemist
Born:
July 2, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1985 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1986 ROOK, 1988 MVP, 1988 SS, 1990 SS, 1991 SS, 1998 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1999 TBA AL OF 6 6 7 1 0 0 1.00 1.740 1.330
1990 OAK AL OF 88 87 182 7 1 2 .995 2.290 2.150
1997 OAK AL LF 19 17 25 1 0 0 1.00 1.630 1.370
1987 OAK AL LF 130 128 267 12 7 3 .976 2.240 2.150
1994 TEX AL DH 111 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 OAK AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 OAK AL DH 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA AL RF 1 1 3 0 2 0 .600 4.500 3.00
1998 TOR AL OF 73 73 117 4 5 2 .960 1.970 1.660
1989 OAK AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 BOS AL LF 10 9 13 1 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.400
1986 OAK AL LF 124 114 236 4 10 1 .960 2.110 1.940
1992 TEX AL RF 13 12 32 0 1 0 .970 2.590 2.460
2000 TBA AL DH 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 OAK AL RF 88 87 183 5 1 2 .995 2.280 2.140
1997 OAK AL OF 44 44 75 2 5 0 .939 1.920 1.750
1987 OAK AL OF 130 128 263 12 7 3 .975 2.200 2.120
1995 BOS AL DH 101 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 OAK AL LF 13 11 32 1 1 1 .971 2.820 2.540
1992 OAK AL OF 77 76 163 5 2 3 .988 2.310 2.180
2001 CHA AL DH 68 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 TOR AL RF 26 26 35 1 1 0 .973 1.690 1.380
1989 OAK AL OF 56 55 119 5 3 2 .976 2.360 2.210
1996 BOS AL OF 11 10 17 1 0 0 1.00 1.750 1.640
1986 OAK AL OF 155 155 319 4 14 1 .958 2.130 2.080
1993 TEX AL OF 49 48 94 4 3 2 .970 2.060 2.00
2000 NYA AL DH 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 OAK AL DH 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 OAK AL RF 27 27 49 1 5 0 .909 2.070 1.850
1988 OAK AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 BOS AL OF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1985 OAK AL OF 26 25 56 2 3 1 .951 2.390 2.230
1992 OAK AL RF 77 76 163 5 2 3 .988 2.310 2.180
2001 CHA AL OF 2 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .690 .500
1999 TBA AL DH 109 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 OAK AL RF 56 55 120 5 3 2 .977 2.380 2.230
1996 BOS AL RF 2 1 4 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 2.00
1986 OAK AL RF 46 41 79 0 4 0 .952 2.050 1.720
1993 TEX AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA AL LF 4 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 1.500
1991 OAK AL OF 131 125 245 5 9 0 .965 2.080 1.910
1998 TOR AL DH 78 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 OAK AL OF 144 143 304 11 7 3 .978 2.260 2.190
1995 BOS AL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1985 OAK AL RF 16 14 23 0 2 0 .920 1.880 1.440
1992 TEX AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 CHA AL RF 2 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .690 .500
1999 TBA AL LF 6 6 7 1 0 0 1.00 1.740 1.330
1990 OAK AL DH 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 OAK AL DH 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 OAK AL DH 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 TEX AL RF 49 48 96 4 3 2 .971 2.100 2.040
2000 NYA AL OF 5 5 9 0 2 0 .818 2.450 1.800
1991 OAK AL RF 131 125 245 5 9 0 .965 2.080 1.910
1998 TOR AL LF 50 47 81 3 4 2 .955 2.100 1.680
1988 OAK AL RF 144 143 300 11 7 3 .978 2.230 2.160
1996 BOS AL DH 84 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 OAK AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 TEX AL OF 13 12 32 0 1 0 .970 2.590 2.460

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Canseco, Steroid Era

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles