TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Canseco

Jose Canseco

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, P
Nicknames:
The Chemist
Born:
July 2, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1985 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1986 ROOK, 1988 MVP, 1988 SS, 1990 SS, 1991 SS, 1998 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2000 TBA 61 218 31 56 15 0 9 30 41 65 .257 .463 .450 .913
1992 OAK 97 366 66 90 11 0 22 72 48 104 .246 .385 .456 .842
1988 OAK 158 610 120 187 34 0 42 124 78 128 .307 .451 .569 1.020
2000 NYA 37 111 16 27 3 0 6 19 23 37 .243 .450 .432 .883
1992 TEX 22 73 8 17 4 0 4 15 15 24 .233 .479 .452 .932
1997 OAK 108 388 56 91 19 0 23 74 51 122 .235 .374 .461 .835
2001 CHA 76 256 46 66 8 0 16 49 45 75 .258 .438 .477 .914
1985 OAK 29 96 16 29 3 0 5 13 4 31 .302 .344 .490 .833
1998 TOR 151 583 98 138 26 0 46 107 65 159 .237 .358 .518 .877
1986 OAK 157 600 85 144 29 1 33 117 65 175 .240 .362 .457 .818
1999 TBA 113 430 75 120 18 1 34 95 58 135 .279 .430 .563 .993
1991 OAK 154 572 115 152 32 1 44 122 78 152 .266 .418 .556 .974
1995 BOS 102 396 64 121 25 1 24 81 42 93 .306 .429 .556 .985
1996 BOS 96 360 68 104 22 1 28 82 63 82 .289 .481 .589 1.069
1989 OAK 65 227 40 61 9 1 17 57 23 69 .269 .379 .542 .921
1993 TEX 60 231 30 59 14 1 10 46 16 62 .255 .338 .455 .792
1994 TEX 111 429 88 121 19 2 31 90 69 114 .282 .455 .552 1.007
1990 OAK 131 481 83 132 14 2 37 101 72 158 .274 .435 .543 .977
1987 OAK 159 630 81 162 35 3 31 113 50 157 .257 .340 .470 .810
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1985 OAK 29 100 0 0 47 0 0 1 1 1
1986 OAK 157 682 9 0 274 8 1 12 15 7
1987 OAK 159 691 9 0 296 2 2 16 15 3
1988 OAK 158 705 6 1 347 10 10 15 40 16
1989 OAK 65 258 6 0 123 2 4 4 6 3
1990 OAK 131 563 5 0 261 5 8 9 19 10
1991 OAK 154 665 6 0 318 9 8 16 26 6
1992 OAK 97 421 4 0 167 3 1 15 5 7
1992 TEX 22 91 0 0 33 3 1 1 1 0
1993 TEX 60 253 3 0 105 3 2 6 6 6
1994 TEX 111 505 2 0 237 5 8 20 15 8
1995 BOS 102 450 5 0 220 7 4 9 4 0
1996 BOS 96 432 3 0 212 6 3 7 3 1
1997 OAK 108 446 4 0 179 3 1 15 8 2
1998 TOR 151 658 4 0 302 6 5 7 29 17
1999 TBA 113 502 7 0 242 7 3 14 3 0
2000 TBA 61 264 1 0 98 4 1 5 2 0
2000 NYA 37 137 3 0 48 0 1 2 0 0
2001 CHA 76 306 4 0 122 1 1 4 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1887 7057 1186 1877 1407 340 14 462 1942 906 84 200 88
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 37 111 16 27 19 3 0 6 0 0 37 23 0
CHA 76 256 46 66 49 8 0 16 2 1 75 45 1
TOR 151 583 98 138 107 26 0 46 29 17 159 65 6
TBA 174 648 106 176 125 33 1 43 5 0 200 99 11
BOS 198 756 132 225 163 47 2 52 7 1 175 105 13
TEX 193 733 126 197 151 37 3 45 22 14 200 100 11
OAK 1058 3970 662 1048 793 186 8 254 135 55 1096 469 42

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Canseco, Steroid Era

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises craftbukkit 6:42AM 08/19/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises 6:42AM 08/19/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: Great post! I am actually getting ready to across this information, is very helpful my friend. Also great blog here with all of the valuable information you have. Keep up the good work you are doing here.  iso 9001 2:54AM 08/18/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles