TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Cardenal

Jose Cardenal

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, 2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 7, 1943
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1963 with SFN

Intro

Perhaps no player in baseball history had as many odd excuses for not playing than Jose Cardenal, a colorful and popular outfielder who played for nine teams in an 18-year career that ended in 1980. Cardenal once claimed "I woke up and my eye was swollen shut. My eyelashes were stuck together. I couldn't see, so I couldn't play." Another time, Cubs' manager Jim Marshall kept Cardenal out of the lineup during spring training even though he had a hard time believing Jose's excuse that loud crickets had kept the outfielder up the night before.

Quotes From

"I tried to have fun when I played, and I think the fans remember that."

Factoid 1

Once, while playing in right field for the Cubs, Cardenal tossed a foul ball toward the bleachers, but the ball ended up entangled in the ivy instead. Since the umpires failed to notice the ball, Cardenal let it go and forgot about it. A few weeks later, a ball was slugged over Cardenal's head and into the wall. The force of the hit jarred the lost baseball free, and two baseballs popped out of the ivy, the one hit hard over Jose's head, and the one he had tossed there weeks earlier. "I just raised my hands," Cardenal said, "wanting to know what to do." The hit was ruled a ground-rule double and the runner on first was not allowed to score. The weird play proved pivotal, as the Cubs held on for a 2-1 victory.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Cardenal

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles