TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Cardenal

Jose Cardenal

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, 2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 7, 1943
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1963 with SFN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1963 SFN NL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 SFN NL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 SFN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 SFN NL LF 7 0 5 1 0 0 1.00 1.930 .860
1964 SFN NL OF 16 1 8 2 1 0 .909 1.880 .630
1964 SFN NL RF 8 1 2 0 1 0 .667 .950 .250
1964 SFN NL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 CAL AL 3B 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 18.00 1.00
1965 CAL AL CF 129 125 284 11 11 2 .964 2.440 2.290
1965 CAL AL OF 129 125 286 12 11 2 .964 2.470 2.310
1965 CAL AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 CAL AL OF 146 139 351 10 3 4 .992 2.680 2.470
1966 CAL AL CF 140 135 348 10 3 3 .992 2.730 2.560
1966 CAL AL LF 7 4 1 0 0 0 1.00 .280 .140
1967 CAL AL RF 17 14 21 2 1 0 .958 1.710 1.350
1967 CAL AL CF 70 61 135 7 2 0 .986 2.470 2.030
1967 CAL AL LF 28 17 40 1 0 0 1.00 2.360 1.460
1967 CAL AL OF 101 92 195 10 3 0 .986 2.320 2.030
1968 CLE AL CF 153 142 367 10 10 7 .974 2.590 2.460
1968 CLE AL OF 153 142 367 12 10 7 .974 2.600 2.480
1969 CLE AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CLE AL OF 142 134 327 9 6 2 .982 2.510 2.370
1969 CLE AL 3B 5 2 2 3 0 0 1.00 1.960 1.00
1969 CLE AL CF 141 134 335 10 6 3 .983 2.580 2.450
1970 SLN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 SLN NL CF 133 129 278 6 9 0 .969 2.190 2.140
1970 SLN NL OF 134 129 276 6 9 0 .969 2.170 2.100
1971 ML4 AL OF 52 51 133 6 3 0 .979 2.820 2.670
1971 SLN NL CF 7 3 9 0 1 0 .900 2.080 1.290
1971 ML4 AL RF 7 7 11 1 2 0 .857 1.940 1.710
1971 SLN NL OF 83 79 181 9 6 1 .969 2.470 2.290
1971 SLN NL RF 79 76 170 9 5 1 .973 2.470 2.270
1971 ML4 AL CF 45 44 125 5 1 0 .992 3.020 2.890
1972 CHN NL RF 123 110 182 9 5 1 .974 1.710 1.550
1972 CHN NL CF 19 19 28 0 2 0 .933 1.830 1.470
1972 CHN NL LF 8 6 13 1 1 0 .933 2.250 1.750
1972 CHN NL OF 137 135 223 11 7 1 .971 1.760 1.710
1973 CHN NL RF 142 142 233 13 5 2 .980 1.810 1.730
1973 CHN NL CF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 CHN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 CHN NL OF 142 142 234 13 5 2 .980 1.810 1.740
1974 CHN NL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.860 1.00
1974 CHN NL LF 33 30 70 0 0 0 1.00 2.420 2.120
1974 CHN NL OF 137 135 262 15 10 4 .965 2.090 2.020
1974 CHN NL RF 107 105 195 15 10 4 .955 2.040 1.960
1975 CHN NL LF 140 137 285 13 6 3 .980 2.280 2.130
1975 CHN NL OF 151 147 313 14 8 3 .976 2.300 2.170
1975 CHN NL RF 20 10 19 1 2 0 .909 1.780 1.00
1976 CHN NL OF 128 125 246 10 5 1 .981 2.140 2.00
1976 CHN NL RF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.420 .500
1976 CHN NL LF 127 125 243 10 5 1 .981 2.130 1.990
1977 CHN NL OF 62 52 85 1 1 0 .989 1.720 1.390
1977 CHN NL RF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CHN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1977 CHN NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CHN NL CF 6 5 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.440 .830
1977 CHN NL LF 55 47 80 1 1 0 .988 1.780 1.470
1978 PHI NL LF 10 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .410 .100
1978 PHI NL OF 13 4 5 0 1 0 .833 .900 .380
1978 PHI NL RF 4 3 4 0 1 0 .800 1.290 1.00
1978 PHI NL 1B 50 43 360 17 4 39 .990 9.340 7.540
1979 PHI NL OF 12 9 14 0 0 0 1.00 1.700 1.170
1979 PHI NL RF 6 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.390 1.170
1979 NYN NL 1B 2 2 16 0 0 3 1.00 8.00 8.00
1979 PHI NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 18.00 2.00
1979 NYN NL OF 9 9 17 0 0 0 1.00 2.150 1.890
1979 PHI NL LF 9 6 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.320 .780
1979 NYN NL RF 9 9 17 0 0 0 1.00 2.150 1.890
1980 KCA AL LF 4 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.840 1.500
1980 NYN NL 1B 5 2 18 0 0 1 1.00 7.360 3.600
1980 KCA AL OF 23 16 30 2 1 0 .970 1.960 1.390
1980 NYN NL LF 2 1 5 1 0 0 1.00 5.400 3.00
1980 KCA AL RF 19 15 24 2 1 0 .963 1.830 1.370
1980 NYN NL OF 6 4 12 1 0 0 1.00 2.930 2.170
1980 NYN NL RF 4 3 8 0 0 0 1.00 2.400 2.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Cardenal

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles