TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Cardenal

Jose Cardenal

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, LF, 2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
October 7, 1943
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1963 with SFN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1967 CAL 108 381 40 90 13 5 6 27 15 63 .236 .281 .344 .625
1965 CAL 134 512 58 128 23 2 11 57 27 72 .250 .307 .367 .674
1966 CAL 154 561 67 155 15 3 16 48 34 69 .276 .344 .399 .743
1975 CHN 154 574 85 182 30 2 9 68 77 50 .317 .458 .423 .882
1976 CHN 136 521 64 156 25 2 8 47 32 39 .299 .363 .401 .764
1972 CHN 143 533 96 155 24 6 17 70 55 58 .291 .396 .454 .850
1977 CHN 100 226 33 54 12 1 3 18 28 30 .239 .367 .341 .708
1973 CHN 145 522 80 158 33 2 11 68 58 62 .303 .423 .437 .860
1974 CHN 143 542 75 159 35 3 13 72 56 67 .293 .399 .441 .839
1968 CLE 157 583 78 150 21 7 7 44 39 74 .257 .328 .353 .681
1969 CLE 146 557 75 143 26 3 11 45 49 58 .257 .345 .373 .718
1980 KCA 25 53 8 18 2 0 0 5 5 5 .340 .434 .377 .811
1971 ML4 53 198 20 51 10 0 3 32 13 20 .258 .328 .354 .682
1979 NYN 11 37 8 11 4 0 2 4 6 3 .297 .486 .568 1.054
1980 NYN 26 42 4 7 1 0 0 4 6 4 .167 .310 .190 .500
1979 PHI 29 48 4 10 3 0 0 9 8 8 .208 .375 .271 .646
1978 PHI 87 201 27 50 12 0 4 33 23 16 .249 .363 .368 .731
1963 SFN 9 5 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 .200 .400 .200 .600
1964 SFN 20 15 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 .133 0 .133
1971 SLN 89 301 37 73 12 4 7 48 29 35 .243 .339 .379 .718
1970 SLN 148 552 73 162 32 6 10 74 45 70 .293 .377 .428 .804
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1967 CAL 108 405 1 6 131 2 0 4 10 5
1965 CAL 134 550 6 3 188 2 1 5 37 17
1966 CAL 154 606 4 3 224 4 5 6 24 11
1975 CHN 154 666 7 4 243 4 5 11 34 12
1976 CHN 136 560 3 3 209 1 0 5 23 14
1972 CHN 143 593 3 1 242 1 3 15 25 14
1977 CHN 100 258 1 2 77 1 2 9 5 4
1973 CHN 145 593 4 4 228 5 9 16 19 7
1974 CHN 143 604 3 2 239 1 3 18 23 9
1968 CLE 157 629 3 2 206 2 3 3 40 18
1969 CLE 146 616 6 4 208 0 3 18 36 6
1980 KCA 25 61 3 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
1971 ML4 53 219 7 0 70 1 0 4 9 5
1979 NYN 11 44 0 0 21 1 0 0 1 0
1980 NYN 26 49 1 0 8 0 0 3 0 1
1979 PHI 29 56 0 0 13 0 1 3 1 0
1978 PHI 87 226 2 0 74 0 2 5 2 3
1963 SFN 9 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
1964 SFN 20 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
1971 SLN 89 339 7 2 114 0 1 8 12 3
1970 SLN 148 599 0 1 236 1 0 14 26 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2017 6964 936 1913 775 333 46 138 807 608 26 329 139
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 396 1454 165 373 132 51 10 33 71 33 204 76 8
CHN 821 2918 433 864 343 159 16 61 129 60 306 306 13
CLE 303 1140 153 293 89 47 10 18 76 24 132 88 2
KCA 25 53 8 18 5 2 0 0 0 0 5 5 0
ML4 53 198 20 51 32 10 0 3 9 5 20 13 1
NYN 37 79 12 18 8 5 0 2 1 1 7 12 1
PHI 116 249 31 60 42 15 0 4 3 3 24 31 0
SFN 29 20 4 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 4 3 0
SLN 237 853 110 235 122 44 10 17 38 12 105 74 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Cardenal

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles