TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Cardenas

Leo Cardenas

Position(s):
SS, 3B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born:
December 17, 1938
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1960 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1965 GG
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, All Star, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Leo Cardenas, Minnesota Twins, Shortstop, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles