TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Cardenas

Leo Cardenas

Position(s):
SS, 3B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born:
December 17, 1938
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1960 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1965 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1960 CIN NL SS 47 43 76 128 9 32 .958 4.940 4.340
1961 CIN NL SS 63 46 83 133 6 21 .973 4.330 3.430
1962 CIN NL SS 149 147 273 443 21 84 .972 4.840 4.810
1963 CIN NL SS 157 152 270 420 20 84 .972 4.600 4.390
1964 CIN NL SS 163 163 336 436 32 87 .960 4.770 4.740
1965 CIN NL SS 155 155 292 440 19 92 .975 4.760 4.720
1966 CIN NL SS 160 160 279 446 15 87 .980 4.580 4.530
1967 CIN NL SS 108 108 190 316 15 57 .971 4.600 4.690
1968 CIN NL SS 136 129 221 388 29 66 .955 4.660 4.480
1969 MIN AL SS 160 159 310 570 32 126 .965 5.440 5.500
1970 MIN AL SS 160 158 280 487 17 91 .978 4.930 4.790
1971 MIN AL SS 153 152 266 445 11 89 .985 4.800 4.650
1972 CAL AL SS 150 149 241 471 22 82 .970 4.870 4.750
1973 CLE AL SS 67 56 87 154 9 33 .964 4.360 3.600
1973 CLE AL 3B 5 3 3 13 2 4 .889 3.890 3.200
1974 TEX AL 3B 21 17 17 35 0 1 1.00 3.280 2.480
1974 TEX AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 TEX AL SS 10 4 9 19 2 2 .933 4.940 2.800
1975 TEX AL 2B 3 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 6.230 1.00
1975 TEX AL 3B 43 28 32 76 5 9 .956 3.790 2.510
1975 TEX AL SS 5 2 5 7 0 3 1.00 5.400 2.400
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, All Star, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Leo Cardenas, Minnesota Twins, Shortstop, Texas Rangers

Comments

  • erica said: Leo Cardenas is an amazing player, there is many fans. It's fantastic, the sport is beautiful ! Erica from Soldes été 4:25AM 07/03/14
  • Freddys said: Thank you for everything Jack... you are an inspiration to all of us
    Regards
    Fred@ binaeraoptioner.org 7:38AM 06/20/14
  • Freddys said: Thank you for everything Jack... you are an inspiration to all of us
    Regards
    Fred@ a href="http://www.binaeraoptioner.org" >binaeraoptioner.org 7:38AM 06/20/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles