TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Cardenas

Leo Cardenas

Position(s):
SS, 3B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born:
December 17, 1938
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1960 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1965 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1965 CIN 156 557 65 160 25 11 11 57 60 100 .287 .397 .431 .828
1970 MIN 160 588 67 145 34 4 11 65 42 101 .247 .325 .374 .699
1966 CIN 160 568 59 145 25 4 20 81 45 87 .255 .336 .419 .755
1971 MIN 153 554 59 146 25 4 18 75 51 69 .264 .357 .421 .778
1962 CIN 153 589 77 173 31 4 10 60 39 99 .294 .368 .411 .779
1963 CIN 158 565 42 133 22 4 7 48 23 101 .235 .283 .326 .609
1969 MIN 160 578 67 162 24 4 10 70 66 96 .280 .401 .388 .789
1960 CIN 48 142 13 33 2 4 1 12 6 32 .232 .275 .324 .599
1967 CIN 108 379 30 97 14 3 2 21 34 77 .256 .351 .325 .675
1972 CAL 150 551 25 123 11 2 6 42 35 73 .223 .290 .283 .574
1968 CIN 137 452 45 106 13 2 7 41 36 83 .235 .319 .319 .637
1964 CIN 163 597 61 150 32 2 9 69 41 110 .251 .323 .357 .680
1961 CIN 74 198 23 61 18 1 5 24 15 39 .308 .384 .485 .869
1975 TEX 55 102 15 24 2 0 1 5 14 12 .235 .373 .284 .657
1973 CLE 72 195 9 42 4 0 0 12 13 42 .215 .282 .236 .518
1974 TEX 34 92 5 25 3 0 0 7 2 14 .272 .293 .304 .598
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 CIN 48 153 0 5 46 0 0 1 0 0
1961 CIN 74 216 2 1 96 0 1 5 1 0
1962 CIN 153 647 4 10 242 5 4 17 2 5
1963 CIN 158 601 1 8 184 4 6 13 3 5
1964 CIN 163 652 6 6 213 2 10 10 4 4
1965 CIN 156 626 4 4 240 1 25 17 1 4
1966 CIN 160 624 4 6 238 1 18 19 9 4
1967 CIN 108 418 1 2 123 2 16 8 4 5
1968 CIN 137 499 3 6 144 2 18 16 2 1
1969 MIN 160 665 9 8 224 4 12 19 5 6
1970 MIN 160 649 2 13 220 4 2 11 2 5
1971 MIN 153 624 11 7 233 1 5 16 3 3
1972 CAL 150 602 1 13 156 2 4 15 1 2
1973 CLE 72 212 0 4 46 0 0 5 1 4
1974 TEX 34 95 0 1 28 0 1 2 1 0
1975 TEX 55 119 0 3 29 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1941 6707 662 1725 689 285 49 118 1135 522 28 39 48
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 1157 4047 415 1058 413 182 35 72 26 28 728 299 17
MIN 473 1720 193 453 210 83 12 39 10 14 266 159 9
CAL 150 551 25 123 42 11 2 6 1 2 73 35 2
TEX 89 194 20 49 12 5 0 1 1 0 26 16 0
CLE 72 195 9 42 12 4 0 0 1 4 42 13 0
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, All Star, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Leo Cardenas, Minnesota Twins, Shortstop, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles