TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Cardenas

Leo Cardenas

Position(s):
SS, 3B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born:
December 17, 1938
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1960 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1965 GG

Leonardo Lazaro Cárdenas Alfonso (born December 17, 1938 in Matanzas, Cuba) was a prominent shortstop in American Major League Baseball for 16 years (1960–75). A right-handed batter and thrower and a superior fielder, he was nicknamed Chico.

He played for the Cincinnati Reds (1960–68), Minnesota Twins (1969–71), California Angels (1972), Cleveland Indians (1973) and Texas Rangers (1974–75), batting .257 with 118 home runs in 1,941 games. He was a National League All-Star in 1964-66 and 1968 and an American League All-Star in 1971.

Cardenas appeared in the 1961 World Series against the New York Yankees with a .333 batting average. During the 1966 season Cardenas clubbed 20 homers and drove home 81 runs. He is the winner of the 1965 Gold Glove award and a five time All Star. Cardenas also appeared in back to back Champion Series with the Minnesota Twins in 1969 & 1970. During his career he powered six home runs off of Hall of Fame pitcher Juan Marichal.

Cardenas led NL shortstops in fielding percentage in 1963 and 1966. He tied an AL record for assists by a shortstop in 1969 (570), and led in fielding percentage in 1971. He was voted in to the Cincinnati Reds Hall of Fame in 1981.

Cardenas lives in Cincinnati, Ohio and makes regular appearances at the Reds Hall of Fame, Great American Ball Park and every December at Reds Fest.

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, All Star, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Leo Cardenas, Minnesota Twins, Shortstop, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles