TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Cardenas

Leo Cardenas

Position(s):
SS, 3B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born:
December 17, 1938
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1960 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1965 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1961 NL CIN WS 0 3 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1969 AL MIN ALCS 0 3 13 0 2 0 0 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1970 AL MIN ALCS 0 3 11 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1961 WS 3 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
MIN 1969 ALCS 3 13 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
MIN 1970 ALCS 3 13 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 World Series, All Star, California Angels, Cincinnati Reds, Leo Cardenas, Minnesota Twins, Shortstop, Texas Rangers

Comments

  • karrenpan said: One of the best players I like, his sports style is my favorite. by

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles