TheBaseballPage.com

Max Carey

Max Carey

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Scoops
Born:
January 11, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-03-1910 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1961
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Max Carey, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles