TheBaseballPage.com

Max Carey

Max Carey

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Scoops
Born:
January 11, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-03-1910 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1961
This day in baseball history

March 26

  • 1976

    On March 26, 1976, the American League approves the sale of ...

  • 1974

    On March 26, 1974, the Boston Red Sox release two future Hal ...

  • 1973

    On March 26, 1973, Hall of Famer George Sisler dies at the a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Max Carey, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles