TheBaseballPage.com

Max Carey

Max Carey

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Scoops
Born:
January 11, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-03-1910 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1961
This day in baseball history

August 05

  • 2007

    On August 5, 2007, Mets left-hander Tom Glavine won his 300t ...

  • 1999

    On August 5, 1999, Mark McGwire of the St. Louis Cardinals b ...

  • 1984

    On August 5, 1984, Cliff Johnson of the Toronto Blue Jays se ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Max Carey, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles