TheBaseballPage.com

Max Carey

Max Carey

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Scoops
Born:
January 11, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-03-1910 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1961

Intro

Little Max Carey had every intention of being a Lutheran minister, but he ended up as a thief. The finest defensive center fielder in the National League during his prime, "Scoops" led his circuit in stolen bases ten times and retired as the most prolific base swiper in league history. His career with the Pittsburgh Pirates bridged the days of Honus Wagner and Fred Clarke to the dawn of Pie Traynor and Paul Waner.

Replaced By

Late in 1926, when Carey was waived by the Bucs, left fielder Kiki Cuyler moved to center field to fill the void. In 1927, 21-year old rookie Lloyd Waner was in center for Pittsburgh, giving the Pirates three Hall of Fame center fielders from 1916-1939.

Best Season

At age 32, Carey set career high's in OBP (.408) and runs (140) on his way to a 207-hit season (also a career-best). He hit 28 doubles, 12 triples, and ten homers, driving in 70 runs and walking 80 times. He led the NL in steals with 51 and was only caught twice! In the outfield he led NL flychasers in putouts.

Factoid 1

Max Carey led the National League in stolen bases a record ten times.

Factoid 2

On July 15, 1913, Max Carey scored five runs without collecting a single hit. He reached base on four walks and an error in the Pirates 12-2 victory. He also swiped four bases in the game.

Coach

Carey traveled with major league All-Star teams to Japan in the 1930s as a coach, helping to spread the game to the Far East. He was especially helpful in teaching the art of bunting, base running, and outfield play.

Transition

August 13, 1926: Selected off waivers by the Brooklyn Robins from the Pittsburgh Pirates. Carey was released by the Pirates after he had a run-in with Fred Clarke, his former teammate and manager who was serving as a coach in 1926. After being unceremoniously released by the Pirates after 17 years of service, Carey returned to Pittsburgh's Forbes Field in a Brooklyn uniform on July 26, 1927. He stoled home against his former team, giving him 33 swipes of home in his career, a National League record that still stands.

Strengths

Quickness

Weaknesses

Power

Description

Carey first saw Ty Cobb play in a 1924 exhibition game. He immediately adopted Cobb's hands-apart batting grip and the next season, at the age of 35, he batted a career-high .343. He hit that way the rest of his career, a constant reminder of the "deadball era" style of play.

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Max Carey, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

  • Jintan said: Jus Herbal Obat Tradisional Penyaki Kanker Paru-paru Kanker Paru-paru adalah salah satu jenis penyakit yang sangat mematikan. Apabila seseorang terkena kanker paru-paru, dia pasti akan kehilangan harapan hidup karena sampai saat ini belum ada obat pasti yang mampu memulihkan penyakit kanker sampai sembuh total. Pada artikel ini kita akan mengulas mengenai kanker paru-paru. Salah satu penyebab terserang penyakit kanker, ciri-ciri kanker serta penanganan yang paling tepat dalam mengobati penyakit yang paling mematikan ini. amazon Plus Obat Tradisional Alami Penyaki Kanker Paru-paru satu-satunya solusi yang paling tepat & ampuh dalam menyembuhkan penyakit kanker. obat herbal kanker paru paru

    Manfaat Obat kelenjar getah bening

    Anda mencari terapi obat herbal untuk kelenjar getah bening? disini tempatnya, herbal utk terapi kanker kelenjar getah bening tanpa proses operasi serta dengan biaya murahtak menjebol kantong}. Apa itu obat herbal kanker kelenjar getah bening tanpa efek merugikan bagi tubuh? Sekarang hadir obat herbal alamiah ekstrak kulit manggis amazon Herbal, Obat tradisonal alami Kanker kelenjar getah bening Obat Herbal amazon Plus merupakan suatu jus alami yang sudah terbukti ampuh dan kredibilitasnya di dunia medis, Jus amazon juga terbukti mampu mengobati kelenjar getah bening. Obat amazon Plus juga adalah sebuah obat alami yang telah memiliki legalitas kesehatan resmi. Obat Herbal amazon Plus terbuat dari bahan-bahan bermutu dari alam yang sangat berkhasiat. obat kelenjar getah bening

    Obat Herbal Kanker Prostat Jus Kulit Manggis

    Apakah yang dimaksud dari penyakit Kanker prostat? Kanker Prostat ialah suatu jenis penyakit kanker yang berkembang di prostat, suatu kelenjar dalam sistem reproduksi laki-laki. Hal ini terjadi pada saat sel kanker prostat mengalami perpindahan & mulai berkembang biak di luar kontrol. Sel ini dapat menyebar dengan cara metastasis dari prostat menuju tubuh lainnya, terutama pada tulang dan lymph node. Kanker prostat dapat menimbulkan sakit, susah pipis, disfungsi erektil dan gejala lainnya. Kanker Prostat biasanya diderita kaum laki-laki ini sampai saat ini belum ada obat yang dapat menyembuhkannya. Banyak penelitian baik medis ataupun non medis masih belum berhasil menemukan ramuan obat yang pas untuk mengobati Penyakit Kanker Prostat yang masih menjadi bayang-bayang bagi kebanyakan adam ini. Tapi saat ini sudah hadir Obat Kanker Prostat amazon yang mana sudah mendapat berbagai testimoni kesembuhan dari para pasien kanker prostat ini, tentunya dari segala macam kota di Negara Indonesia setelah minum amazon. obat kanker prostat 10:14AM 10/21/14
  • Jintan said: it 10:11AM 10/21/14
  • Jintan said: keep 10:09AM 10/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles