TheBaseballPage.com

Max Carey

Max Carey

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Scoops
Born:
January 11, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-03-1910 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1961
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1925 NL PIT WS 1 7 24 6 11 2 4 0 0 3 2 3 1 0 3
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1925 WS 7 31 0 2 15 3 0 0 3 1
This day in baseball history

April 17

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hits his eighth homer of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, members of the Washington Nationals wear ...

  • 2007

    On August 27, 2005, Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, and John Smolt ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Max Carey, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

  • rax1122 said: Nice post mate, keep up the great work, just shared this with my friendz mac cleaner free 9:51AM 05/26/13
  • rax1122 said: If you set out to make me think today; mission accomplished! I really like your writing style and how you express your ideas. Thank you. Offshore pharmacy 6:57AM 05/14/13
  • rax1122 said: Wonderful illustrated information. I thank you about that. No doubt it will be very useful for my future projects. Would like to see some other posts on the same subject! graphic designer san francisco 6:27AM 05/13/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles