TheBaseballPage.com

Max Carey

Max Carey

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Scoops
Born:
January 11, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-03-1910 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1961

Intro

Little Max Carey had every intention of being a Lutheran minister, but he ended up as a thief. The finest defensive center fielder in the National League during his prime, "Scoops" led his circuit in stolen bases ten times and retired as the most prolific base swiper in league history. His career with the Pittsburgh Pirates bridged the days of Honus Wagner and Fred Clarke to the dawn of Pie Traynor and Paul Waner.

Replaced By

Late in 1926, when Carey was waived by the Bucs, left fielder Kiki Cuyler moved to center field to fill the void. In 1927, 21-year old rookie Lloyd Waner was in center for Pittsburgh, giving the Pirates three Hall of Fame center fielders from 1916-1939.

Best Season

At age 32, Carey set career high's in OBP (.408) and runs (140) on his way to a 207-hit season (also a career-best). He hit 28 doubles, 12 triples, and ten homers, driving in 70 runs and walking 80 times. He led the NL in steals with 51 and was only caught twice! In the outfield he led NL flychasers in putouts.

Factoid 1

Max Carey led the National League in stolen bases a record ten times.

Factoid 2

On July 15, 1913, Max Carey scored five runs without collecting a single hit. He reached base on four walks and an error in the Pirates 12-2 victory. He also swiped four bases in the game.

Coach

Carey traveled with major league All-Star teams to Japan in the 1930s as a coach, helping to spread the game to the Far East. He was especially helpful in teaching the art of bunting, base running, and outfield play.

Transition

August 13, 1926: Selected off waivers by the Brooklyn Robins from the Pittsburgh Pirates. Carey was released by the Pirates after he had a run-in with Fred Clarke, his former teammate and manager who was serving as a coach in 1926. After being unceremoniously released by the Pirates after 17 years of service, Carey returned to Pittsburgh's Forbes Field in a Brooklyn uniform on July 26, 1927. He stoled home against his former team, giving him 33 swipes of home in his career, a National League record that still stands.

Strengths

Quickness

Weaknesses

Power

Description

Carey first saw Ty Cobb play in a 1924 exhibition game. He immediately adopted Cobb's hands-apart batting grip and the next season, at the age of 35, he batted a career-high .343. He hit that way the rest of his career, a constant reminder of the "deadball era" style of play.

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Max Carey, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

  • rdimas390 said: Medicine Leg Feels Numb and Thick Ace Maxs is a health drink premium class proved to be pleased as the solution how to treat a foot thick and feels numb, Ace Maxs made from 100% natural ingredients that is made from a blend of mangosteen rind and juice soursop leaves. Obat Impotensi 12:16AM 07/04/15
  • ariherbal said: Pengobatan Vertigo adalah website khusus untuk mengobati penyakit vertigo secara alami aman tanpa efek samping, halal serta legal BPOM RI karena terbuat dari bahan-bahan alami yakni kulit manggis serta daun sirsak, yang di olah dengan menggunakan teknologi modern di bawah tangan-tangan para ahli. Kami menjual obat ini secara online dengan pemesanan melalui SMS, BBM, WhatsApp atau Tlpn. Kami juga bekerja sama dengan jasa pengiriman barang terbaik di Indonesia yakni JNE dengan layanan sistem KIRIM BARANG DULU, BARANG SAMPAI BARU BAYAR. Terimakasih... 12:30AM 06/29/15
  • rdimas390 said: Thank you for your articles that you have shared with us. Hopefully you can give the article a good benefit to us. Obat Kanker Hati 10:23PM 06/28/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles