TheBaseballPage.com

Max Carey

Max Carey

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Scoops
Born:
January 11, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-03-1910 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1961
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1916 PIT 154 599 90 158 23 11 7 42 59 58 .264 .374 .374 .748
1913 PIT 154 620 99 172 23 10 5 49 55 67 .277 .371 .371 .742
1918 PIT 126 468 70 128 14 6 3 48 62 25 .274 .415 .348 .763
1920 PIT 130 485 74 140 18 4 1 35 59 31 .289 .416 .348 .765
1922 PIT 155 629 140 207 28 12 10 70 80 26 .329 .463 .459 .922
1923 PIT 153 610 120 188 32 19 6 63 73 28 .308 .439 .452 .892
1924 PIT 149 599 113 178 30 9 8 55 58 17 .297 .406 .417 .823
1925 PIT 133 542 109 186 39 13 5 44 66 19 .343 .472 .491 .963
1917 PIT 155 588 82 174 21 12 1 51 58 38 .296 .412 .378 .789
1912 PIT 150 587 114 177 23 8 5 66 61 79 .302 .414 .394 .807
1914 PIT 156 593 76 144 25 17 1 31 59 56 .243 .346 .347 .693
1921 PIT 140 521 85 161 34 4 7 56 70 30 .309 .451 .430 .881
1915 PIT 140 564 76 143 26 5 3 27 57 58 .254 .362 .333 .695
1927 BRO 144 538 70 143 30 10 1 54 64 18 .266 .387 .364 .751
1911 PIT 129 427 77 110 15 10 5 43 44 75 .258 .377 .375 .752
1919 PIT 66 244 41 75 10 2 0 9 25 24 .307 .418 .365 .783
1928 BRO 108 296 41 73 11 0 2 19 47 24 .247 .412 .304 .716
1926 PIT 86 324 46 72 14 5 0 28 30 14 .222 .315 .296 .611
1910 PIT 2 6 2 3 0 1 0 2 2 1 .500 .833 .833 1.667
1929 BRO 19 23 2 7 0 0 0 1 3 2 .304 .478 .304 .783
1926 BRO 27 100 18 26 3 1 0 7 8 5 .260 .340 .310 .650
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1916 PIT 154 679 0 14 224 7 0 0 63 19
1913 PIT 154 692 0 14 230 3 0 0 61 0
1918 PIT 126 549 0 15 163 4 0 0 58 0
1920 PIT 130 567 0 20 169 3 0 0 52 10
1922 PIT 155 732 0 19 289 4 0 0 51 2
1923 PIT 153 699 0 9 276 7 0 0 51 8
1924 PIT 149 683 0 19 250 7 0 0 49 13
1925 PIT 133 620 0 8 266 4 0 0 46 11
1917 PIT 155 668 0 12 222 10 0 0 46 0
1912 PIT 150 690 0 37 231 5 0 0 45 0
1914 PIT 156 664 0 10 206 2 0 0 38 0
1921 PIT 140 625 0 30 224 4 0 0 37 12
1915 PIT 140 630 0 5 188 4 0 0 36 17
1927 BRO 144 623 0 20 196 1 0 0 32 0
1911 PIT 129 503 0 25 160 7 0 0 27 0
1919 PIT 66 275 0 4 89 2 0 0 18 0
1928 BRO 108 353 0 8 90 2 0 0 18 0
1926 PIT 86 370 0 16 96 0 0 0 10 0
1910 PIT 2 8 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1929 BRO 19 27 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
1926 BRO 27 113 0 5 31 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2476 9363 1545 2665 800 419 159 70 695 1040 77 738 92
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 2178 8406 1414 2416 719 375 148 67 688 92 646 918 73
BRO 298 957 131 249 81 44 11 3 50 49 122 4
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1961 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Max Carey, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles