TheBaseballPage.com

Walter Carlisle

Walter Carlisle

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Rosy
Born:
July 6, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
154 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1908 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 BOS AL OF 3 0 5 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Walter Carlisle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles