TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994
This day in baseball history

January 26

  • 1963

    On January 26, 1963, Major League Baseball’s Rules Committ ...

  • 1962

    On January 26, 1962, New York Yankee stars Roger Maris and M ...

  • 1960

    On January 26, 1960, Boston Red Sox outfielder Jackie Jensen ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles