TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1967 NL SLN WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NL PHI NLCS 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1968 NL SLN WS 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 NL PHI NEDIV 0 2 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NL PHI NLCS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 NL PHI NLCS 1 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NL PHI NLCS 0 2 4 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
1983 NL PHI WS 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1978 NL PHI NLCS 0 1 4 2 2 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1980 NLCS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1967 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1981 NEDIV 2 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1968 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1983 NLCS 2 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1976 NLCS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1983 WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1977 NLCS 2 5 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
PHI 1978 NLCS 1 4 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles