TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994

Transactions
Signed as an amateur free agent by St. Louis Cardinals (October 8, 1963); Traded by St. Louis Cardinals to Philadelphia Phillies in exchange for Rick Wise (February 25, 1972); Released by Philadelphia Phillies (June 24, 1986); Signed by San Francisco Giants (July 4, 1986); Released by San Francisco Giants (August 7, 1986); Signed by Chicago White Sox (August 12, 1986); Granted free agency (November 12, 1986); Signed by Cleveland Indians (April 4, 1987); Traded by Cleveland Indians to Minnesota Twins in exchange for a player to be named later (July 31, 1987) - Cleveland Indians received Jeff Perry (August 18, 1987); Released by Minnesota Twins (December 21, 1987); Signed by Minnesota Twins (January 29, 1988); Released by Minnesota Twins (April 28, 1988).

Trivia Question
When did Steve Carlton win his 300th game?

Trivia Answer
The Phillies' left-hander won his 300th game on September 23, 1983, against his former team, the St. Louis Cardinals.

Uniform Numbers
#32 (1965-1987), #38 (1987-1988 Twins)

Best Season: 1972
In his first season with Philly, Carlton won 27 games for the last-place club. His percentage of the team wins is the highest in baseball history. He paced NL pitchers in wins, ERA (1.98), innings, complete games (30), and K's (310). He won the first of his four Cy Young awards and was 5th in NL MVP voting.

Southpaw K-Leader
Carlton was the first left-hander to reach 3,000 career strikeouts, which he attained in 1981. In 1986 he became the first southpaw to reach 4,000 K's, and he remains the all-time leader in strikeouts for lefties.

1970s Win Leaders
Jim Palmer -- 186 Gaylord Perry -- 184 Tom Seaver -- 178 Fergie Jenkins -- 178 Carlton -- 178

This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles