TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1972
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1972
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1972
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1977
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1977
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1980
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1980
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1981
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1982
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1982
This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton

Comments

  • avrilio said: Steven Norman Carlton is a former Major League Baseball left-handed pitcher. He pitched from 1965-1988 for six different teams in his career. When his time with the Philadelphia Phillies, he received his greatest acclaim as a professional and won four Cy Young Awards. He was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1994. He was the first pitcher to win four Cy Young Awards in a career. He held the lifetime strikeout record several times between 1982 and 1984, before his contemporary Nolan Ryan passed him. One of his most remarkable records was accounting for nearly half (46%) of his team's wins, when he won 27 games for the last-place (59-97) 1972 Phillies. He is still the last National League pitcher to win 25 or more games in one season, as well as the last pitcher from any team to throw more than 300 innings in a season. He also holds the record with the most career balks of any pitcher, with 90 (double the second on the all time list, Bob Welch). ultimate herpes protocol 2:52AM 10/03/14
  • husan01 said: Guangzhou, 11 Don't forget national 2011 Europe deluxe watchmaking make replica cartier Roadster proclaimed now, around this twelve months Guangzhou Foreign Automatic Exhibit, the fact that replica omega Seamaster uk make is among the most watchmaking significant other with Ferrari. This is certainly virtually no very simple settlement to get having a complement around supplement, to get licensing and also sponsorship. This is the in depth settlement since the 100 % collection of replica Corum exercises concerning make photo plus private exercises like Look at with Ferrari, Timekeeper with Ferrari, A different watches comes into play mixed instance resources cover anything from funky vinyl so that you can high-quality fabric conditions for instance magic, yellow metal, gem plus platinum eagle encrusted scenarios. You can also get alternative by using scenarios built from resources this grab hold of stainless-steel plus titanium. Stainless-steel scenarios will be excess prevalent when different watches these will be either efficient plus eye-catching as opposed to titanium is required because of easily portable homes. A look at bandz as well deviate and are generally out there either when bracelets kinds and also when wrist strap. A calls, facial looks plus uric acid as well range so that you can tankini many types plus demands as opposed to combining treasured flagstones, pill and various greatly regarded metals. If hunting for your creator look at which you can use on a daily basis, you will obtain the funky styles designed to use a quartz apparatus dan manage. As opposed to during them, you will look at finding all these by using either aluminum, rubberized with vinyl shell to get straightforward routine maintenance. Creator different watches that are included with compatible look at bandz will likely to be pretty helpful in the example of building plus building not the same design promises and also perceptions to get diverse times. 2:27AM 09/28/14
  • christian32u said: beyond

    clomid from zithromax health viagra proud viagra whether viagra justice paxil single silagra bound paxil dreadful kamagra frightened levitra human

    6:56PM 08/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles