TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1965 SLN 15 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1966 SLN 9 15 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 .267 .333 .267 .600
1967 SLN 30 72 5 11 2 0 0 3 3 28 .153 .194 .181 .375
1968 SLN 35 73 6 12 0 1 2 3 0 25 .164 .164 .274 .438
1969 SLN 32 80 5 17 4 1 1 7 3 27 .213 .250 .325 .575
1970 SLN 34 80 4 16 2 0 0 4 1 28 .200 .263 .225 .488
1971 SLN 37 96 5 17 4 0 0 8 4 31 .177 .219 .219 .438
1972 PHI 41 117 6 23 3 1 1 8 5 31 .197 .248 .265 .513
1973 PHI 40 100 6 16 2 0 2 5 2 19 .160 .180 .240 .420
1974 PHI 39 102 7 25 3 0 0 9 0 16 .245 .245 .275 .520
1975 PHI 37 90 8 14 2 0 0 9 5 24 .156 .211 .178 .389
1976 PHI 35 92 5 20 1 0 0 6 1 24 .217 .250 .228 .478
1977 PHI 36 97 7 26 4 0 3 15 2 20 .268 .299 .402 .701
1978 PHI 34 86 7 25 3 1 0 13 3 14 .291 .326 .349 .674
1979 PHI 36 94 9 21 3 0 0 10 3 17 .223 .266 .255 .521
1980 PHI 38 101 7 19 1 0 0 6 1 21 .188 .198 .198 .396
1981 PHI 24 67 5 9 2 2 0 4 2 16 .134 .164 .224 .388
1982 PHI 38 101 8 22 4 0 2 8 0 13 .218 .218 .317 .535
1983 PHI 37 97 9 19 5 0 0 1 2 20 .196 .216 .247 .464
1984 PHI 34 84 8 16 2 0 1 10 2 20 .190 .214 .250 .464
1985 PHI 16 28 2 5 1 0 0 3 1 8 .179 .214 .214 .429
1986 PHI 16 34 3 7 1 0 0 5 1 4 .206 .235 .235 .471
1986 SFN 6 11 1 2 0 0 1 3 0 3 .182 .182 .455 .636
1986 CHA 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CLE 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 MIN 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 MIN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1986 CHA 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CLE 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 MIN 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 MIN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 PHI 37 105 0 6 24 0 0 2 0 0
1965 SLN 15 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 SLN 34 88 0 3 18 4 0 1 1 1
1984 PHI 34 89 0 3 21 0 0 1 0 0
1975 PHI 37 102 0 7 16 0 0 3 0 0
1966 SLN 9 18 0 2 4 1 0 0 0 0
1971 SLN 37 107 0 7 21 0 0 4 0 0
1976 PHI 35 102 0 7 21 2 0 1 0 0
1967 SLN 30 76 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1981 PHI 24 71 0 2 15 0 0 2 0 0
1972 PHI 41 130 0 7 31 1 0 0 0 0
1986 PHI 16 36 0 1 8 0 0 2 0 0
1968 SLN 35 79 0 6 20 0 0 1 0 0
1982 PHI 38 109 0 8 32 0 0 1 0 0
1986 SFN 6 11 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1969 SLN 32 87 0 4 26 0 0 3 0 0
1979 PHI 36 101 1 2 24 1 0 4 1 0
1985 PHI 16 31 1 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
1973 PHI 40 107 1 4 24 0 0 1 0 0
1978 PHI 34 93 1 3 30 0 0 0 0 0
1974 PHI 39 112 3 7 28 0 0 1 0 1
1980 PHI 38 111 3 6 20 0 0 4 0 0
1977 PHI 36 110 3 7 39 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
745 1719 123 346 140 49 6 13 413 41 10 2 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 10
CLE 23
MIN 13
PHI 501 1290 97 267 112 37 4 9 1 1 267 30 5
SFN 6 11 1 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
SLN 192 418 25 77 25 12 2 3 1 1 143 11 5
This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles