TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1965 SLN 15 0 0 0 25 2.520 27 21 8 7 2 0 0 3
1966 SLN 9 3 3 0 52 3.120 56 25 18 18 9 2 1 2
1967 SLN 30 14 9 1 193 2.980 173 168 62 64 28 11 2 10
1968 SLN 34 13 11 0 232 2.990 214 162 61 77 33 10 5 11
1969 SLN 31 17 11 0 236 2.170 185 210 93 57 31 12 2 15
1970 SLN 34 10 19 0 254 3.730 239 193 109 105 33 13 2 25
1971 SLN 37 20 9 0 273 3.560 275 172 98 108 36 18 4 23
1972 PHI 41 27 10 0 346 1.970 257 310 87 76 41 30 8 17
1973 PHI 40 13 20 0 293 3.900 293 223 113 127 40 18 3 29
1974 PHI 39 16 13 0 291 3.220 249 240 136 104 39 17 1 21
1975 PHI 37 15 14 0 255 3.560 217 192 104 101 37 14 3 24
1976 PHI 35 20 7 0 253 3.130 224 195 72 88 35 13 2 19
1977 PHI 36 23 10 0 283 2.640 229 198 89 83 36 17 2 25
1978 PHI 34 16 13 0 247 2.840 228 161 63 78 34 12 3 30
1979 PHI 35 18 11 0 251 3.620 202 213 89 101 35 13 4 25
1980 PHI 38 24 9 0 304 2.340 243 286 90 79 38 13 3 15
1981 PHI 24 13 4 0 190 2.420 152 179 62 51 24 10 1 9
1982 PHI 38 23 11 0 296 3.100 253 286 86 102 38 19 6 17
1983 PHI 37 15 16 0 284 3.110 277 275 84 98 37 8 3 20
1984 PHI 33 13 7 0 229 3.580 214 163 79 91 33 1 0 14
1985 PHI 16 1 8 0 92 3.330 84 48 53 34 16 0 0 6
1986 PHI 16 4 8 0 83 6.180 102 62 45 57 16 0 0 15
1986 SFN 6 1 3 0 30 5.100 36 18 16 17 6 0 0 4
1986 CHA 10 4 3 0 63 3.690 58 40 25 26 10 0 0 6
1987 CLE 23 5 9 1 109 5.370 111 71 63 65 14 3 0 17
1987 MIN 9 1 5 0 43 6.700 54 20 23 32 7 0 0 7
1988 MIN 4 0 1 0 10 16.760 20 5 5 18 1 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1988 MIN 4 0 16.760 0 0 2 0.4
1987 CLE 23 1 5.370 0 2 4 0.26
1987 MIN 9 0 6.700 0 2 1 0.31
1986 PHI 16 0 6.180 0 0 0 0.29
1986 SFN 6 0 5.100 0 1 1 0.3
1986 CHA 10 0 3.690 0 0 1 0.25
1985 PHI 16 0 3.330 0 0 2 0.24
1984 PHI 33 0 3.580 0 0 7 0.24
1983 PHI 37 0 3.110 0 3 9 0.25
1982 PHI 38 0 3.100 0 1 9 0.23
1981 PHI 24 0 2.420 0 1 4 0.22
1980 PHI 38 0 2.340 0 2 7 0.21
1979 PHI 35 0 3.620 0 5 11 0.21
1978 PHI 34 0 2.840 0 3 7 0.24
1977 PHI 36 0 2.640 0 4 7 0.22
1976 PHI 35 0 3.130 0 1 3 0.23
1975 PHI 37 0 3.560 0 2 7 0.23
1974 PHI 39 0 3.220 0 5 4 0.23
1973 PHI 40 0 3.900 0 3 0 0.26
1972 PHI 41 0 1.970 0 1 2 0.2
1971 SLN 37 0 3.560 0 5 0 0.26
1970 SLN 34 0 3.730 0 2 1 0.25
1969 SLN 31 0 2.170 0 4 0 0.21
1968 SLN 34 0 2.990 0 3 0 0.24
1967 SLN 30 1 2.980 0 2 0 0.23
1966 SLN 9 0 3.120 0 0 1 0.28
1965 SLN 15 0 2.520 0 1 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
741 244 2 25 4,136 1,833 1,864 2,130 4,672 414 709 254 13
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles