TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1983 PHI NL P 37 37 4 37 4 0 .911 1.300 1.110
1974 PHI NL P 39 39 6 42 4 1 .923 1.480 1.230
1965 SLN NL P 15 2 1 6 0 1 1.00 2.520 .470
1986 CHA AL P 10 10 1 7 0 1 1.00 1.140 .800
1979 PHI NL P 35 35 3 32 5 0 .875 1.250 1.00
1970 SLN NL P 34 33 6 38 4 1 .917 1.560 1.290
1984 PHI NL P 33 33 7 22 0 0 1.00 1.140 .880
1975 PHI NL P 37 37 10 32 1 4 .977 1.480 1.140
1966 SLN NL P 9 9 2 10 0 2 1.00 2.080 1.330
1987 CLE AL P 23 14 2 15 1 1 .944 1.400 .740
1980 PHI NL P 38 38 2 42 0 1 1.00 1.300 1.160
1971 SLN NL P 37 36 11 40 0 3 1.00 1.680 1.380
1985 PHI NL P 16 16 3 18 0 1 1.00 2.050 1.310
1976 PHI NL P 35 35 4 19 0 2 1.00 .820 .660
1967 SLN NL P 30 28 8 30 2 3 .950 1.770 1.270
1987 MIN AL P 9 7 1 8 0 1 1.00 1.880 1.00
1981 PHI NL P 24 24 3 22 0 0 1.00 1.180 1.040
1972 PHI NL P 41 41 8 37 2 3 .957 1.170 1.100
1986 PHI NL P 16 16 2 8 0 1 1.00 1.080 .630
1977 PHI NL P 36 36 4 52 1 2 .982 1.780 1.560
1968 SLN NL P 34 33 4 39 3 1 .935 1.670 1.260
1988 MIN AL P 4 1 0 1 0 0 1.00 .930 .250
1982 PHI NL P 38 38 6 37 4 2 .915 1.310 1.130
1973 PHI NL P 40 40 4 42 5 3 .902 1.410 1.150
1986 SFN NL P 6 6 1 8 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1978 PHI NL P 34 34 5 46 3 1 .944 1.860 1.500
1969 SLN NL P 31 31 1 34 3 1 .921 1.330 1.130
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles