TheBaseballPage.com

Steve Carlton

Steve Carlton

Photobucket

Steve Carlton pitching for Philadelphia

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 22, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1965 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1972 CY, 1972 TC, 1972 TSN, 1977 CY, 1977 TSN, 1980 CY, 1980 TSN, 1981 GG, 1982 CY, 1982 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1994
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1972
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1972
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1972
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1977
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1977
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1980
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1980
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1981
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1982
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1982
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1980 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, 300 wins, Baseball History, Cy Young Award, Hall of Fame, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals, Steve Carlton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles