TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Carter

Gary Carter

Position(s):
C, OF, RF, 3B, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
Kid
Born:
April 8, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1974 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 AsMVP, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1982 SS, 1984 AsMVP, 1984 SS, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1989 RC
Hall of Fame:
2003
This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 NLCS, 1986 World Series, All-Star, Catcher, Gary Carter, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Montreal Expos, New York Mets, Silver Slugger Award, The Sporting News Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles