TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Carter

Gary Carter

Position(s):
C, OF, RF, 3B, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
Kid
Born:
April 8, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1974 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 AsMVP, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1982 SS, 1984 AsMVP, 1984 SS, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1989 RC
Hall of Fame:
2003
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1981 NL MON NEDIV 1 5 19 3 8 6 3 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0
1981 NL MON NLCS 0 5 16 3 7 0 1 0 0 2 4 0 0 0 0
1986 NL NYN NLCS 1 6 27 1 4 2 1 0 0 5 2 0 0 1 0
1986 NL NYN WS 1 7 29 4 8 9 2 0 2 4 0 0 0 1 0
1988 NL NYN NLCS 0 7 27 0 6 4 1 1 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
MON 1981 NEDIV 5 21 1 0 17 0 1 0 0 1
MON 1981 NLCS 5 20 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1986 NLCS 6 29 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
NYN 1986 WS 7 30 1 0 16 0 0 1 0 0
NYN 1988 NLCS 7 28 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 NLCS, 1986 World Series, All-Star, Catcher, Gary Carter, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Montreal Expos, New York Mets, Silver Slugger Award, The Sporting News Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles