TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Carter

Gary Carter

Position(s):
C, OF, RF, 3B, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
Kid
Born:
April 8, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1974 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 AsMVP, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1982 SS, 1984 AsMVP, 1984 SS, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1989 RC
Hall of Fame:
2003
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1974 MON NL C 6 5 26 4 0 1 1.00 5.630 5.00
1974 MON NL OF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1974 MON NL RF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 1.00
1975 MON NL C 66 56 280 37 5 6 .984 5.480 4.800
1975 MON NL OF 92 80 150 1 4 1 .974 1.860 1.640
1975 MON NL RF 92 80 151 2 4 1 .975 1.890 1.660
1975 MON NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 MON NL LF 2 2 2 1 0 0 1.00 1.930 1.500
1976 MON NL OF 36 33 53 6 0 1 1.00 2.040 1.640
1976 MON NL RF 34 31 50 5 0 1 1.00 2.010 1.620
1976 MON NL C 60 55 311 36 2 7 .994 6.330 5.780
1977 MON NL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 10.800 2.00
1977 MON NL C 146 143 811 101 9 14 .990 6.460 6.250
1977 MON NL LF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 10.800 2.00
1978 MON NL 1B 1 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 6.00
1978 MON NL C 152 147 781 83 10 9 .989 5.960 5.680
1979 MON NL C 138 135 751 88 9 12 .989 6.220 6.080
1980 MON NL C 149 146 822 108 7 8 .993 6.420 6.240
1981 MON NL 1B 1 1 6 0 0 1 1.00 10.800 6.00
1981 MON NL C 100 99 509 58 4 11 .993 5.930 5.670
1982 MON NL C 153 151 954 104 10 6 .991 7.030 6.920
1983 MON NL C 144 141 847 107 5 14 .995 6.810 6.630
1983 MON NL 1B 1 1 8 1 0 1 1.00 10.130 9.00
1984 MON NL 1B 25 23 218 13 1 19 .996 10.610 9.240
1984 MON NL C 143 134 772 65 6 6 .993 6.280 5.850
1985 NYN NL C 143 139 956 67 8 11 .992 7.360 7.150
1985 NYN NL OF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYN NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 NYN NL 1B 6 6 31 3 0 2 1.00 7.650 5.670
1986 NYN NL C 122 121 869 62 8 13 .991 7.770 7.630
1986 NYN NL LF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.640 1.00
1986 NYN NL OF 4 3 5 0 1 0 .833 1.670 1.250
1986 NYN NL 1B 9 7 68 5 0 4 1.00 10.430 8.110
1986 NYN NL RF 2 2 3 0 1 0 .750 1.690 1.500
1986 NYN NL 3B 1 0 1 3 0 1 1.00 8.310 4.00
1987 NYN NL C 135 132 874 70 9 13 .991 7.440 6.990
1987 NYN NL OF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1987 NYN NL RF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1987 NYN NL 1B 4 0 10 0 0 1 1.00 9.00 2.500
1988 NYN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1988 NYN NL C 119 116 797 54 9 5 .990 7.670 7.150
1988 NYN NL 1B 10 6 45 3 1 3 .980 7.080 4.800
1989 NYN NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 NYN NL C 47 42 266 31 6 6 .980 7.240 6.320
1990 SFN NL C 80 58 323 31 3 2 .992 5.960 4.430
1990 SFN NL 1B 3 3 25 0 0 3 1.00 9.00 8.330
1991 LAN NL 1B 10 4 47 7 0 3 1.00 8.890 5.400
1991 LAN NL C 68 55 355 45 5 2 .988 7.240 5.880
1992 MON NL C 85 79 481 52 6 3 .989 7.210 6.270
1992 MON NL 1B 5 2 26 1 0 2 1.00 11.570 5.400
This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 NLCS, 1986 World Series, All-Star, Catcher, Gary Carter, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Montreal Expos, New York Mets, Silver Slugger Award, The Sporting News Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles