TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Carter

Gary Carter

Position(s):
C, OF, RF, 3B, LF, 1B
Nicknames:
Kid
Born:
April 8, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1974 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1980 GG, 1981 AsMVP, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1982 SS, 1984 AsMVP, 1984 SS, 1985 SS, 1986 SS, 1989 RC
Hall of Fame:
2003
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 MON 9 27 5 11 0 1 1 6 1 2 .407 .444 .593 1.037
1989 NYN 50 153 14 28 8 0 2 15 12 15 .183 .261 .275 .536
1991 LAN 101 248 22 61 14 0 6 26 22 26 .246 .363 .375 .738
1990 SFN 92 244 24 62 10 0 9 27 25 31 .254 .361 .406 .766
1981 MON 100 374 48 94 20 2 16 68 35 35 .251 .348 .444 .791
1992 MON 95 285 24 62 18 1 5 29 33 37 .218 .340 .340 .681
1976 MON 91 311 31 68 8 1 6 38 30 43 .219 .318 .309 .627
1985 NYN 149 555 83 156 17 1 32 100 69 46 .281 .416 .488 .905
1988 NYN 130 455 39 110 16 2 11 46 34 52 .242 .332 .358 .690
1983 MON 145 541 63 146 37 3 17 79 51 57 .270 .377 .444 .821
1984 MON 159 596 75 175 32 1 27 106 64 57 .294 .411 .487 .898
1979 MON 140 505 74 143 26 5 22 75 40 62 .283 .372 .485 .857
1986 NYN 132 490 81 125 14 2 24 105 62 63 .255 .394 .439 .833
1982 MON 154 557 91 163 32 1 29 97 78 64 .293 .443 .510 .953
1978 MON 157 533 76 136 27 1 20 72 62 70 .255 .381 .422 .803
1987 NYN 139 523 55 123 18 2 20 83 42 73 .235 .317 .392 .709
1980 MON 154 549 76 145 25 5 29 101 58 78 .264 .372 .486 .858
1975 MON 144 503 58 136 20 1 17 68 72 83 .270 .416 .416 .831
1977 MON 154 522 86 148 29 2 31 84 58 103 .284 .404 .525 .929
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 MON 9 29 1 0 16 0 0 0 2 0
1975 MON 144 590 4 10 209 1 8 7 5 2
1976 MON 91 347 3 2 96 1 2 7 0 2
1977 MON 154 595 7 3 274 5 5 9 5 5
1978 MON 157 607 5 2 225 5 11 10 10 6
1979 MON 140 559 7 2 245 5 3 11 3 2
1980 MON 154 617 8 1 267 1 11 9 3 2
1981 MON 100 419 6 3 166 1 4 6 1 5
1982 MON 154 653 8 4 284 6 11 16 2 5
1983 MON 145 609 8 2 240 7 7 14 1 1
1984 MON 159 669 3 0 290 6 9 8 2 2
1985 NYN 149 633 3 0 271 6 16 18 1 1
1986 NYN 132 573 15 0 215 6 9 21 1 0
1987 NYN 139 573 6 1 205 1 1 14 0 0
1988 NYN 130 503 6 1 163 7 1 8 0 2
1989 NYN 50 166 1 0 42 0 0 5 0 0
1990 SFN 92 272 2 0 99 1 3 2 1 1
1991 LAN 101 280 2 1 93 7 1 11 2 2
1992 MON 95 325 4 1 97 2 4 4 0 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2295 7971 1025 2092 1225 371 31 324 997 848 68 39 42
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAN 101 248 22 61 26 14 0 6 2 2 26 22 7
SFN 92 244 24 62 27 10 0 9 1 1 31 25 1
NYN 600 2176 272 542 349 73 7 89 2 3 249 219 20
MON 1502 5303 707 1427 823 274 24 220 34 36 691 582 40
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1981 NLCS, 1986 World Series, All-Star, Catcher, Gary Carter, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Montreal Expos, New York Mets, Silver Slugger Award, The Sporting News Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles