TheBaseballPage.com

Rico Carty

Rico Carty

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, 3B, C, DH
Nicknames:
Beeg Mon
Born:
September 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1963 with
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1963 ML1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1964 ML1 133 455 72 150 28 4 22 88 43 78 .330 .431 .554 .985
1965 ML1 83 271 37 84 18 1 10 35 17 44 .310 .384 .494 .878
1966 ATL 151 521 73 170 25 2 15 76 60 74 .326 .441 .468 .910
1967 ATL 134 444 41 113 16 2 15 64 49 70 .255 .367 .401 .768
1969 ATL 104 304 47 104 15 0 16 58 32 28 .342 .447 .549 .997
1970 ATL 136 478 84 175 23 3 25 101 77 46 .366 .531 .584 1.115
1972 ATL 86 271 31 75 12 2 6 29 44 33 .277 .439 .402 .841
1973 TEX 86 306 24 71 12 0 3 33 36 39 .232 .353 .301 .654
1973 CHN 22 70 4 15 0 0 1 8 6 10 .214 .300 .257 .557
1973 OAK 7 8 1 2 1 0 1 1 2 1 .250 .500 .750 1.250
1974 CLE 33 91 6 33 5 0 1 16 5 9 .363 .418 .451 .868
1975 CLE 118 383 57 118 19 1 18 64 45 31 .308 .431 .504 .935
1976 CLE 152 552 67 171 34 0 13 83 67 45 .310 .431 .442 .873
1977 CLE 127 461 50 129 23 1 15 80 56 51 .280 .401 .432 .833
1978 TOR 104 387 51 110 16 0 20 68 36 41 .284 .377 .481 .858
1978 OAK 41 141 19 39 5 1 11 31 21 16 .277 .426 .560 .986
1979 TOR 132 461 48 118 26 0 12 55 46 45 .256 .358 .390 .748
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1963 ML1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 ML1 133 505 4 0 252 3 4 16 1 2
1965 ML1 83 293 2 0 134 3 0 8 1 4
1966 ATL 151 588 7 0 244 0 7 15 4 6
1967 ATL 134 496 1 1 178 1 10 17 4 3
1969 ATL 104 339 3 0 167 0 3 17 0 2
1970 ATL 136 560 3 0 279 2 6 19 1 2
1972 ATL 86 315 0 0 109 0 4 8 0 0
1973 TEX 86 347 4 0 92 1 2 9 2 0
1973 CHN 22 77 0 1 18 0 0 6 0 0
1973 OAK 7 10 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CLE 33 96 0 0 41 0 0 4 0 0
1975 CLE 118 436 6 0 193 2 3 16 2 2
1976 CLE 152 628 9 0 244 0 9 18 1 1
1977 CLE 127 521 4 0 199 0 6 17 1 2
1978 TOR 104 430 6 1 186 0 5 7 1 1
1978 OAK 41 163 1 0 79 0 2 8 0 0
1979 TOR 132 512 4 0 180 1 4 21 3 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1651 5606 712 1677 890 278 17 204 663 642 13 21 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ATL 611 2018 276 637 328 91 9 77 9 13 251 262 3
CHN 22 70 4 15 8 0 0 1 0 0 10 6 0
CLE 430 1487 180 451 243 81 2 47 4 5 136 173 2
ML1 218 728 109 234 123 46 5 32 2 6 124 60 6
OAK 48 149 20 41 32 6 1 12 0 0 17 23 0
TEX 86 306 24 71 33 12 0 3 2 0 39 36 1
TOR 236 848 99 228 123 42 0 32 4 2 86 82 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rico Carty

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles