TheBaseballPage.com

Rico Carty

Rico Carty

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, 3B, C, DH
Nicknames:
Beeg Mon
Born:
September 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1963 with
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1969 NL ATL NLCS 0 3 10 4 3 0 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ATL 1969 NLCS 3 13 0 0 5 0 1 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rico Carty

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles