TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1885 SL4 WS 3 1 1 0 2.420 0 26 25 16 4 18 7 1 3 3
1886 SL4 WS 3 2 1 0 2.420 1 26 18 12 6 14 7 3 3 3
1887 SL4 WS 8 4 4 0 2.150 0 71 64 19 12 29 17 3 8 8
1889 BR3 WS 4 0 2 1 3.750 0 24 28 6 6 19 10 3 2 2
Year Team
1885 SL4
1886 SL4
1887 SL4
1889 BR3
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles