TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles