TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles