TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1892 St. Louis Cardinals NL 50 16 32 5 11
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles