TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1884 SL4 13 7 2 0 83 2.610 61 58 15 24 7 7 0 1
1885 SL4 53 40 13 0 482 2.070 430 190 57 111 53 53 6 3
1886 SL4 44 30 14 0 387 2.320 323 166 86 100 43 42 2 3
1887 SL4 39 29 9 0 341 3.300 337 74 61 125 39 39 2 6
1888 BR3 44 29 15 0 392 2.390 337 140 53 104 43 42 4 4
1889 BR3 56 40 11 1 445 3.130 444 118 104 155 50 46 7 16
1890 BRO 37 23 11 0 300 3.090 292 64 87 103 33 30 1 9
1891 BRO 38 18 14 1 297 3.120 323 69 107 103 32 29 2 7
1892 SLN 16 2 10 1 102 5.840 131 21 27 66 10 10 0 10
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1892 SLN 16 1 5.840 0 0 0 0.3
1891 BRO 38 1 3.120 0 0 0 0.26
1890 BRO 37 0 3.090 0 0 0 0.24
1889 BR3 56 1 3.130 0 0 0 0
1888 BR3 44 0 2.390 0 0 0 0
1887 SL4 39 0 3.300 0 16 0 0
1886 SL4 44 0 2.320 0 7 0 0
1885 SL4 53 0 2.070 0 19 0 0
1884 SL4 13 0 2.610 0 3 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
340 99 3 83 900 597 891 1,393 2,678 59 310 298 29
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles