TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1890 NL BRO WS 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1889 AA BR3 WS 0 4 8 1 2 1 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0
1885 AA SL4 WS 0 5 15 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1886 AA SL4 WS 0 6 24 6 6 5 1 2 0 4 1 1 0 0 0
1887 AA SL4 WS 0 10 46 2 11 3 0 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1890 WS 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BR3 1889 WS 4 11 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
SL4 1885 WS 5 16 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SL4 1886 WS 6 25 0 0 11 0 0 0 1 0
SL4 1887 WS 10 47 0 0 11 0 0 0 3 0
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles