TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 SL4 23 82 15 22 2 0 2 0 4 0 .268 .317 .366 .683
1885 SL4 60 222 37 50 10 2 1 12 20 0 .225 .315 .302 .617
1886 SL4 87 317 91 106 21 14 4 61 64 0 .334 .539 .527 1.066
1887 SL4 98 364 102 130 23 11 8 73 66 0 .357 .555 .547 1.102
1888 BR3 94 335 58 77 10 5 5 53 45 0 .230 .376 .334 .710
1889 BR3 59 172 45 43 8 3 2 31 44 17 .250 .517 .366 .884
1890 BRO 71 238 46 63 7 4 1 29 47 18 .265 .483 .340 .824
1891 BRO 56 171 24 48 5 3 2 23 25 13 .281 .427 .380 .807
1892 SLN 143 513 76 142 16 8 3 69 86 29 .277 .454 .357 .811
1893 CHN 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1893 CIN 13 48 14 14 2 0 1 8 16 1 .292 .646 .396 1.042
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1891 BRO 56 196 0 0 65 0 0 0 4 0
1887 SL4 98 436 0 0 199 6 0 0 49 0
1892 SLN 143 604 0 0 183 5 0 0 24 0
1888 BR3 94 384 0 0 112 4 0 0 23 0
1893 CHN 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 SL4 23 86 0 0 30 0 0 0 0 0
1889 BR3 59 218 0 0 63 2 0 0 9 0
1893 CIN 13 65 0 0 19 1 0 0 4 0
1885 SL4 60 242 0 0 67 0 0 0 0 0
1890 BRO 71 290 0 0 81 5 0 0 13 0
1886 SL4 87 382 0 0 167 1 0 0 26 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
705 2465 508 695 359 104 50 29 79 417 24 152
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BR3 153 507 103 120 84 18 8 7 32 17 89 6
BRO 127 409 70 111 52 12 7 3 17 31 72 5
CHN 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CIN 13 48 14 14 8 2 0 1 4 1 16 1
SL4 268 985 245 308 146 56 27 15 75 154 7
SLN 143 513 76 142 69 16 8 3 24 29 86 5
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles