TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Caruthers

Bob Caruthers

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Parisian Bob
Born:
January 5, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
138 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-07-1884 with SL4
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1884 SL4 AA P 13 0 3 9 1 0 .923 0 .920
1884 SL4 AA OF 16 0 11 1 4 0 .750 0 .750
1885 SL4 AA OF 7 0 9 2 4 0 .733 0 1.570
1885 SL4 AA P 53 0 24 77 11 4 .902 0 1.910
1886 SL4 AA P 44 0 25 53 9 2 .897 0 1.770
1886 SL4 AA 2B 2 0 5 1 1 0 .857 0 3.00
1886 SL4 AA OF 43 0 42 10 9 3 .852 0 1.210
1887 SL4 AA 1B 7 0 51 2 3 3 .946 0 7.570
1887 SL4 AA OF 54 0 91 11 11 1 .903 0 1.890
1887 SL4 AA P 39 0 40 92 4 0 .971 0 3.380
1888 BR3 AA OF 51 0 93 5 11 3 .899 0 1.920
1888 BR3 AA P 44 0 34 89 15 2 .891 0 2.800
1889 BR3 AA 1B 2 0 4 0 2 0 .667 0 2.00
1889 BR3 AA OF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 BR3 AA P 56 0 29 91 4 4 .968 0 2.140
1890 BRO NL OF 39 0 45 4 8 0 .860 0 1.260
1890 BRO NL P 37 0 20 79 12 1 .892 0 2.680
1891 BRO NL P 38 0 13 66 5 2 .940 0 2.080
1891 BRO NL 2B 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1891 BRO NL OF 17 0 16 2 5 0 .783 0 1.060
1892 SLN NL 1B 4 0 35 1 3 4 .923 0 9.00
1892 SLN NL 2B 6 0 11 22 5 4 .868 0 5.500
1892 SLN NL OF 122 0 159 14 21 2 .892 0 1.420
1892 SLN NL P 16 0 4 24 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1893 CHN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1893 CIN NL OF 13 0 23 1 4 0 .857 0 1.850
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Caruthers, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles