TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Casey

Hugh Casey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fireman
Born:
October 14, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1935 with CHN

Factoid 1

Hugh Casey owned a popular steak house in Brooklyn during his days with the Dodgers.

Swish, Swish, Swish

One story goes that Casey was facing Hank Greenberg of the Pirates and ran out of patience with the slugger. "He took a drink and combed his hair," Casey said of Greenberg, "and fussed with half a dozen bats, and all the time I'm standing out there in the hot sun. The bum did everything but take a bath." Whewn Greenberg finally dug in at the plate, Casey fired two pitches at his collar, sending the right-handed slugger to the dirt. Then Casey walked over to his bench, took a drink, re-tied his shoelaces and generally took his sweet time while Greenberg fidgeted near the plate. When Casey returned to the hill, he tossed three straight benders, swish, swish, swish, and Greenberg missed each of them.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hugh Casey

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles