TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Casey

Hugh Casey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fireman
Born:
October 14, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1935 with CHN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1935 CHN 13 0 0 0 26 3.860 29 10 14 11 0 0 0 2
1939 BRO 40 15 10 1 227 2.930 228 79 54 74 25 15 0 13
1940 BRO 44 11 8 2 154 3.620 136 53 51 62 10 5 2 13
1941 BRO 45 14 11 7 162 3.890 155 61 57 70 18 4 1 8
1942 BRO 50 6 3 13 112 2.250 91 54 44 28 2 0 0 3
1946 BRO 46 11 5 5 100 1.990 101 31 33 22 1 0 0 2
1947 BRO 46 10 4 18 77 3.990 75 40 29 34 0 0 0 7
1948 BRO 22 3 0 4 36 8.00 59 7 17 32 0 0 0 6
1949 PIT 33 4 1 5 39 4.660 50 9 14 20 0 0 0 4
1949 NYA 4 1 0 0 8 8.220 11 5 8 7 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1949 PIT 33 5 4.660 0 1 0 0.31
1949 NYA 4 0 8.220 0 0 0 0.32
1948 BRO 22 4 8.00 0 2 0 0.39
1947 BRO 46 18 3.990 0 2 1 0.26
1946 BRO 46 5 1.990 0 2 0 0.26
1942 BRO 50 13 2.250 0 2 0 0.22
1941 BRO 45 7 3.890 0 1 2 0.25
1940 BRO 44 2 3.620 0 6 1 0.23
1939 BRO 40 1 2.930 0 11 0 0.26
1935 CHN 13 0 3.860 0 0 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
343 42 55 26 349 321 360 414 935 58 56 24 189

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 01

  • 1996

    On April 1, 1996, longtime umpire John McSherry collapses an ...

  • 1987

    On April 1, 1987, the Pittsburgh Pirates trade All-Star catc ...

  • 1982

    On April 1, 1982, the New York Mets trade popular center fie ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hugh Casey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles