TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Casey

Hugh Casey

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fireman
Born:
October 14, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1935 with CHN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1941 BRO WS 3 0 2 0 3.380 0 5 9 1 2 6 2 0 0 0
1947 BRO WS 6 2 0 1 .870 0 10 5 3 1 1 1 0 0 0
Year Team
1941 BRO
1947 BRO

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hugh Casey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles