TheBaseballPage.com

Sean Casey

Sean Casey

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
The Mayor
Born:
July 2, 1974
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1997 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1999 HA

Intro

A likable team leader, Sean Casey was a three-time All-Star for the Cincinnati Reds at first base, hitting .300 on a regular basis. A gap hitter, Casey rarely displayed the requisite power normally desired from a first baseman, but he usually performed well when needed, batting .317 with men on base through 2005. Raised in Pittsburgh, Casey collected the first hit in the Pirates new ballpark: PNC Park, and ironically, also delivered the first hit ever at Cincinnati's Great American Ballpark. He was dealt to his hometown team in 2006, but spent less than a season in a Bucs' uniform, as he was swapped to Detroit as pennant insurance. Casey didn't waste his first opportunity in the post-season: batting .432 with a pair of homers and nine RBI in ten games for the Tigers.

Quotes From

"Maybe early on in your career, you think, 'I have to be somebody that I'm not.' I'm not that guy. People always ask me, 'How come you don't hit 35, 40 home runs?' I never have. I drive in runs. You can drive in two runs with a single just as well as with a homer. And I will hit some home runs. I have the power. I'm just a gap-to-gap, line-drive swinger."

Best Season

In his first full-season as the Reds' first sacker, Casey batted .332 with 42 doubles, 25 homers, 99 RBI, and 103 runs scored. He followed it up with two more .300 seasons in 2000 and 2001, and through 2006, he had hit .300 or better five times in his career.

Factoid 1

Sean Casey was one of four career .300 hitters in the Detroit Tigers 2006 lineup, along with Magglio Ordonez, Placido Polanco, and Ivan Rodriguez.

Transition

June 1, 1995: Drafted by the Cleveland Indians in the 2nd round of the 1995 amateur draft. March 30, 1998: Traded by the Cleveland Indians to the Cincinnati Reds for Dave Burba. December 8, 2005: Traded by the Cincinnati Reds with cash to the Pittsburgh Pirates for Dave Williams. July 31, 2006: Traded by the Pittsburgh Pirates to the Detroit Tigers for Brian Rogers.

Strengths

Left-handed batting Casey hits both lefties and righties very well. There's little drop-off against southpaws, which is one of the reasons he hits .300 nearly every year.

Weaknesses

He's a dreadfully slow baserunner.

Notes

Through 2006, Casey's highest batting average came in April (.327).

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sean Casey

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles